Port Authority cannot condemn land for economic development purpose.
[…] After negotiations with the Property Owner failed, the Port Authority filed a petition for condemnation to acquire the 30.65-acre parcel. The Property Owner filed a motion to dismiss arguing that the sole purpose for the taking was economic development, which was in violation of § 523.271. After the trial court denied the motion, the Property Owner appealed to the Missouri Supreme Court which held that the taking was barred by section 523.271 because it was “solely for economic development.”  “Economic development” is defined by statute to mean: “…a use of a specific piece of property or properties which would provide an increase in the tax base, tax revenues, employment, and general economic health ….” The Port Authority tried to argue that loop track was not for economic development, but this argument failed since it was obvious that economic development was the heart of the transaction.